Last updated on 21st March 2013 Thursday 10:43PM


Higher Education in Malaysia  →  Public Universities → UPNM

Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (UPNM)
Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (UPNM)
Duty, Honour, Integrity

formerly known as
Akedemi Tentera Malaysia (ATMA)
 the Malaysian Armed Forces Academy


Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (UPNM)

NO NAME OF QUALIFICATIONS  NEC FIELD (National Education Code)
1 Bachelor of Defense Human Resource Management 345 (Management and Administration)
2 Bachelor Of Science And Technology Maritime 525 (Motor Vehicles, Ships and Aircraft)
3 Bachelor Of Science Computer (Computer System Security) 481 (Computer Science)
4 Bachelor Of Science Computer (Intelligence System) 481 (Computer Science)
5 Bachelor of Strategic Studies 863 (Military and Defense)

As in 2013, Malaysia has the following higher education opportunities for secondary students:

1) 414 Private colleges
2) 37 Private universities
3) 20 Private University-colleges
4) 1 Public University-college
4) 7 Foreign branch campus
5) 20 Public universities
6) 24 Polytechnics
7) 37 Public Community Colleges


Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (UPNM)The Malaysian Armed Forces Academy or also known as Akademi Tentera Malaysia (ATMA) was established on 1 June 1995 to provide military training for cadet officers of the Armed Forces of Malaysia (ATM). It was upgraded to Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia (UPNM)on 10 November 2006, with the purpose of offering education programmes at Bachelor's degree levels focusing on defence science and management.

Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia

UPNM was was established on June 1, 1995.

The institution is the sole organization responsible in upgrading the knowledge and academic status of the armed forces by offering bachelor degree courses in fields of engineering, sciences and managements while training the basic requirements of military.

The bachelor degree courses were accredited and awarded by University Teknologi Malaysia in the beginning. Lecturers – some from within the armed forces, some hired by the academy and the rest deputised by UTM where all were fully committed to changing the face of the Malaysian armed forces. In November 10, 2006, Akademi Tentera Malaysia (ATMA) was upgraded to university status creating the current UPNM.

The setting of the university cost was RM500 million and was fully borne by the Government of Malaysia.

The university’s first intake of students was for the 2007/2008 session which amid new changes having admission the first intake of civilian undergrads.

Universiti Pertahanan Nasional Malaysia prepares the Malaysian military and civilian leaders to better address national and international security challenges through multi-disciplinary educational programmes, research, professional exchanges and outreach.

Graduates of UPNM serve as full officers in the Malaysian Army, Royal Malaysian Navy, Royal Malaysian Air Force, and in other Government Sectors and Non Government Sectors.


Public Universities of Malaysian Government  November 18, 2013 01:59:47 PM

free hit counter